History of PCT Trophies

The PCT have had many trophies donated to them for various Championships.

It is very important to us, that we do not loose the importance of these trophies and the people who donated them.

The list of trophies are listed in the Championships below:

Bonn View Roger Trophy for most successful combination at all the State Championships in any One Year, presented in 2003 by the Pitt Family.

 Bonn View Roger was an extremely successful horse featuring in all three of the Olympic disciplines.  Bred by Kath Kennedy and owned jointly by her and Ann Paterson, who broke him in and rode him to many successes, he passed into the hands of the Pitt family where Sarah, and then Erin, won eighteen individual PC championships on him and were placed in many more, thus helping the Tasmanian P&RC team to success on many occasions.  ‘Roger’ was the ultimate Pony club Horse.  He had no vices, was kind gentle and dependable.  His last competition was in 2000, where he won Trials at the age of 21, and was then retired to the paddock where he babysat all the young stock and taught them manners until he passed away in 2009.

Roger (together with his riders) represented Tasmania in Dressage and Eventing at the Nationals at Wagga Wagga, Roseworthy SA, and Werribee.  Roger is also a pin up star.  He is the horse featured on the the current Fly Away Spray and was the original model for Equimax Worm Paste and Show Sheen  shampoo.   He is also featured as the cover boy on the PCAT History

In the three state pony club championships he won individually in Dressage, Showjumping, Equitation and Trials which is why this trophy has been awarded.

The winner is the combination of rider and horse which gain the most points in all three disciplines regardless of grade or group.  To be eligible they must have taken part in all three championships.  In the case of equality, the winner will be the combination competing in the higher grade/group, and if still equal the higher placing at the Trials will count.

Scoring 

Points are awarded for each event on the following basis:-

1st 20

2nd 18,

3rd 16,

4th 14,

5th 12,

6th 10,

7th 8,

8th 6,

9th 4,

10th 2.

Everyone successfully completing the competition scores 1.

 Points for the Trials (Eventing) and Dressage are factored at 1 each

Those for Jumping Equitation and Show Jumping are factored at 0.5 each, thus making 1 for the whole Jumping Championship.

 

 

Homevale Trophy-Barwidgee Snowden -FOR THE MOST SUCCESSFULL CLUB AT THE DRESSAGE AND JUMPING CHAMPIONSHIPS

 Presented by Mrs Laura Hedberg in recognition of the contribution this Connemara stallion, owned by Ann Paterson, made in producing some great pony club mounts.  Most of the Homevale ponies of the 1990s were by him, including Homevale sinbad who won the trials under Sarah Hughes and Alick Weber and who was also ridden by Mrs Hedberg's daughter, Catherine Davies to many other successes.

The winning club is that which places highest in both competitions.  If there is equality of placings the club whose total scores of their counting riders is the better will prevail.

Neika Trophy

For the winning club presented by Dr. Roy and Mrs Jean Goldfinch, who were great supporters of dressage in Tasmania and to pony club in general throughout the years. 

Neika is the name of their stud where many welll performed horses were bred.

The Huon Pine Trophy

The Huon Pine Trophy is presented to the A Group Individual dressage Winner and donated by the Huon District Pony and Riding Club.


Kentish Trophy


The Kentish Trophy is for the B Group Dressage Individual winner donated by the Kentish Pony and Hack Club

The Trevor Gibson Memorial Trophy


The Trevor Gibson Memorial Trophy is presented to the C Group Individual dressage winner.  The trophy is presented by the Tasmanian Pony & Riding Club in memory of Trevor Gibson who was a great stalwart of pony club and who instructed and helped many members over the years.  He lent many of his horses to TPRC riders who had none or unsuitable ones, including 'Pacific' to Elizabeth Beveridge, who won the Trials on him in 1965 and 1966.  

Trevor Gibson was the Northern Zone Visiting Commissioner for 8 years. 

The Dressage Association of Tasmania Trophy

The Dressage Association of Tasmania Trophy donated by the DAT and presented to the winning Quadrille (Group) winning Team.




 

 



 

'A' Test Certificate Holders

 

 

1964 Kaye McGrath (Tasmanian) Ann Paterson (Tasmanian)  
1966 Jocelyn Allbrook (Huntingfield) Virginia Blain (Huntingfield)  
1968 Gloria Kooistra (North West) Louise Affleck (Tasmanian)  
1969 Elizabeth Paterson (Tasmanian) Judy Shipp (North East) Barbara Roberts-Thomson (North West)
1973 Elizabeth Beveridge (Tasmanian) Felicity Hawker (Huntingfield)  
1974 Leonie Jago (North West) Alex Paterson (Mersey Valley) Annabel White (Monmouth)
  Judy Laker (Tasmanian)    
1978 Stewart Galloway (George Town)    
1979 Julia Gibson (Tasmanian) Philippa Gibson (Huntingfield)  
1983 Gael Inglis (Leven) Seamus Marwood (Huntingfield)  
1988 Catherine Skinner (Mersey Valley)    
1989 Theresa Sherwood (Tasmanian)    
1992 Tracey Cahill (West Tamar) Anita Jackson (Monmouth) Josephine Kilby (Tasmanian)
1993 Jenny Wilson (Hobart & Dist)    
1994 Dominique Emery (Kentish)    
1996 Sarah Pitt (Tasmanian)    
1997 Angela Kilby (Tasmanian)    
1998 Susie Dow (North West)    
1999 Penny Dow (North West) Sally Anne Aitken (North West)  

2001

2003

2004

2009

Kathryn Clarke (Leven)

Erin Pitt (Tasmanian)

Alison Cook (Huntingfield)

Alison VanderVlist (LPRC)

   

2012     Jessica Pyke (TPRC)

2013     Brittany Williams (Birralee)

2014     Hayley Atkins (Birralee)                                      Dannielle Whatley (Deloraine)                      Alarna Blackman (Launceston)

'A' Test Certificate Holders

 

 

1964 Kaye McGrath (Tasmanian) Ann Paterson (Tasmanian)  
1966 Jocelyn Allbrook (Huntingfield) Virginia Blain (Huntingfield)  
1968 Gloria Kooistra (North West) Louise Affleck (Tasmanian)  
1969 Elizabeth Paterson (Tasmanian) Judy Shipp (North East) Barbara Roberts-Thomson (North West)
1973 Elizabeth Beveridge (Tasmanian) Felicity Hawker (Huntingfield)  
1974 Leonie Jago (North West) Alex Paterson (Mersey Valley) Annabel White (Monmouth)
  Judy Laker (Tasmanian)    
1978 Stewart Galloway (George Town)    
1979 Julia Gibson (Tasmanian) Philippa Gibson (Huntingfield)  
1983 Gael Inglis (Leven) Seamus Marwood (Huntingfield)  
1988 Catherine Skinner (Mersey Valley)    
1989 Theresa Sherwood (Tasmanian)    
1992 Tracey Cahill (West Tamar) Anita Jackson (Monmouth) Josephine Kilby (Tasmanian)
1993 Jenny Wilson (Hobart & Dist)    
1994 Dominique Emery (Kentish)    
1996 Sarah Pitt (Tasmanian)    
1997 Angela Kilby (Tasmanian)    
1998 Susie Dow (North West)    
1999 Penny Dow (North West) Sally Anne Aitken (North West)  

2001

2003

2004

2009

Kathryn Clarke (Leven)

Erin Pitt (Tasmanian)

Alison Cook (Huntingfield)

Alison VanderVlist (LPRC)

   

2012     Jessica Pyke (TPRC)

2013     Brittany Williams (Birralee)

2014     Hayley Atkins (Birralee)                                      Dannielle Whatley (Deloraine)                      Alarna Blackman (Launceston)

'A' Test Certificate Holders

 

 

1964 Kaye McGrath (Tasmanian) Ann Paterson (Tasmanian)  
1966 Jocelyn Allbrook (Huntingfield) Virginia Blain (Huntingfield)  
1968 Gloria Kooistra (North West) Louise Affleck (Tasmanian)  
1969 Elizabeth Paterson (Tasmanian) Judy Shipp (North East) Barbara Roberts-Thomson (North West)
1973 Elizabeth Beveridge (Tasmanian) Felicity Hawker (Huntingfield)  
1974 Leonie Jago (North West) Alex Paterson (Mersey Valley) Annabel White (Monmouth)
  Judy Laker (Tasmanian)    
1978 Stewart Galloway (George Town)    
1979 Julia Gibson (Tasmanian) Philippa Gibson (Huntingfield)  
1983 Gael Inglis (Leven) Seamus Marwood (Huntingfield)  
1988 Catherine Skinner (Mersey Valley)    
1989 Theresa Sherwood (Tasmanian)    
1992 Tracey Cahill (West Tamar) Anita Jackson (Monmouth) Josephine Kilby (Tasmanian)
1993 Jenny Wilson (Hobart & Dist)    
1994 Dominique Emery (Kentish)    
1996 Sarah Pitt (Tasmanian)    
1997 Angela Kilby (Tasmanian)    
1998 Susie Dow (North West)    
1999 Penny Dow (North West) Sally Anne Aitken (North West)  

2001

2003

2004

2009

Kathryn Clarke (Leven)

Erin Pitt (Tasmanian)

Alison Cook (Huntingfield)

Alison VanderVlist (LPRC)

   

2012     Jessica Pyke (TPRC)

2013     Brittany Williams (Birralee)

2014     Hayley Atkins (Birralee)                                      Dannielle Whatley (Deloraine)                      Alarna Blackman (Launceston)

'A' Test Certificate Holders

 

 

1964 Kaye McGrath (Tasmanian) Ann Paterson (Tasmanian)  
1966 Jocelyn Allbrook (Huntingfield) Virginia Blain (Huntingfield)  
1968 Gloria Kooistra (North West) Louise Affleck (Tasmanian)  
1969 Elizabeth Paterson (Tasmanian) Judy Shipp (North East) Barbara Roberts-Thomson (North West)
1973 Elizabeth Beveridge (Tasmanian) Felicity Hawker (Huntingfield)  
1974 Leonie Jago (North West) Alex Paterson (Mersey Valley) Annabel White (Monmouth)
  Judy Laker (Tasmanian)    
1978 Stewart Galloway (George Town)    
1979 Julia Gibson (Tasmanian) Philippa Gibson (Huntingfield)  
1983 Gael Inglis (Leven) Seamus Marwood (Huntingfield)  
1988 Catherine Skinner (Mersey Valley)    
1989 Theresa Sherwood (Tasmanian)    
1992 Tracey Cahill (West Tamar) Anita Jackson (Monmouth) Josephine Kilby (Tasmanian)
1993 Jenny Wilson (Hobart & Dist)    
1994 Dominique Emery (Kentish)    
1996 Sarah Pitt (Tasmanian)    
1997 Angela Kilby (Tasmanian)    
1998 Susie Dow (North West)    
1999 Penny Dow (North West) Sally Anne Aitken (North West)  

2001

2003

2004

2009

Kathryn Clarke (Leven)

Erin Pitt (Tasmanian)

Alison Cook (Huntingfield)

Alison VanderVlist (LPRC)

   

2012     Jessica Pyke (TPRC)

2013     Brittany Williams (Birralee)

2014     Hayley Atkins (Birralee)                                      Dannielle Whatley (Deloraine)                      Alarna Blackman (Launceston)

Bonn View Roger Trophy for most successful combination at all the State Championships in any One Year, presented in 2003 by the Pitt Family.
Bonn View Roger Trophy for most successful combination at all the State Championships in any One Year, presented in 2003 by the Pitt Family.
Bonn View Roger Trophy for most successful combination at all the State Championships in any One Year, presented in 2003 by the Pitt Family.

 

                                          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

 

© 2015 Pony Club Australia